RSS

Winter wonderland!

Y'all.

I am experiencing a teacher milestone here.

Like....for reals.

Are you ready for this?

Make sure you're sitting down.


Tomorrow?


Will be my first snow day of my teaching career.

CAN I GET A HELL YEAH? HELL YEAH!


I have a big ol' pile of papers to grade and I am not going to do any of them.


Instead I am going to read, and nap, and write, and hang out, and bake cookies, and play with my dogs, and watch a movie, and just thoroughly enjoy every.last.minute.


It's gonna be sweet.


(Photo credit to I Love Egg)

2 comments:

Rachel said...

seriously? your first ever?! and so e3arly in the year! enjoy!! :)

teachin' said...

Yes, first EVER.....last year we would have gotten one but we were on spring break, and the year before we would have gotten one but we were on winter break. So this is SWEET and I have enjoyed it IMMENSELY.

"I'm a dreamer but I ain't the only one Got problems but we love to have fun" -K'naan, "Dreamer"

I teach eighth grade Language Arts at an urban school. My kids kick ass and will change the world. I want everyone to know.
 
Copyright 2009 I'm a Dreamer All rights reserved.
Blogger Templates created by Deluxe Templates
Wordpress Theme by EZwpthemes